General informations

 

General informations

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 amended, and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 Kylii Kids may collect your personal data, including by :

– via the “Contact” form;

– when subscribing to the electronic newsletter provided by Kylii Kids;

– when you use our direct telephone contact service with Kylii Kids sales and marketing department.

“Personal data” refers to information about you as a natural person that you voluntarily provide by completing a form on the Kylii Kids website or that Kylii Kids collects as part of your navigation and which, whatever either nature, can identify you, directly or not. Personal data includes personal data (such as your names, contact information) and electronic identification data available on or from your computer (such as “cookies”, “IP addresses” or browser preferences) . Your electronic credentials identify your login terminal or the pages viewed on the Kylii Kids website during your browsing and are usually insufficient by themselves to identify you personally.

 

Identity of the controller

The controller is the company Kylii Kids (France) with the number Siret 49000923000015 and having its headquarters at Parc Euratechnologies, 165 avenue de Bretagne 59000 Lille.

 

Purposes of the treatment

The personal data collected on this Kylii Kids website may be used for relationship management purposes with its customers and prospects via the “Contact” form to offer their services, such as the Kylii Kids newsletter subscription. Some of the personal data collected will allow us to send you informative newsletters and commercial solicitations by e-mail. We will seek your prior consent on the collection form on the Kylii Kids website by ticking the answer “Yes” to the question “I would like to receive information from Kylii Kids about news, updates, events and receive personalized offers at my specified email address. ” The information essential to Kylii Kids to fulfill the missions described above is marked with an asterisk on the various pages of the Kylii Kids website. Other information is optional and allows us to know you better and to improve our communications and services to you. The information collected by Kylii Kids includes your first name, last name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number.

 

 

Recipients

Only Kylii Kids is the recipient of your personal information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which Kylii Kids makes use. Neither Kylii Kids, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of visitors and users of its site.

 

Data retention

Kylii Kids may be required to keep your personal data for a period not exceeding five years from the last contact.

 

Rights of access, rectification and opposition of data

Users who have provided their personal data via the Kylii Kids website have the right to access and rectify inaccurate personal data concerning them (by sending a letter with a copy of a title of identity with a signature) to our sales and marketing department:- by mail: by writing to Kylii Kids, Parc Euratechnologies,165 avenue de Bretagne 59000 Lille- by e-mail: by sending an email to sales@kylii-kids.comUsers also have the right to oppose the processing of their data for legitimate reasons as well as the right to object to this data being used for commercial purposes, by contacting the indicated service. above. The Kylii Kids website offers Internet users the opportunity to subscribe to a newsletter called “Newsletter” which contains information about Kylii Kids products, news, events, etc. Kylii Kids offers Internet users who do not wish to receive any more Newsletter to unsubscribe:- by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each Newsletter;- by completing the “Contact” form specifying your request, as well as the e-mail address to unsubscribe from your message.So that we can satisfy this request, you will need to send us the necessary elements for your identification: last name, first name, e-mail and possibly your postal address.

 

Sharing and disclosure of personal data

Kylii Kids and Kylii Kids providers are the only recipients of the data collected. At Kylii Kids, your personal data may be shared with Kylii Kids customer relationship management departments. The external service providers to whom your personal data may be communicated are notably our service providers in charge of hosting. Kylii Kids only transmits your personal data to a third party when: – you have given us your prior consent for the sharing of this information; – Kylii Kids must share this information with its service providers and in particular its technical service providers to provide you with the service you have requested (eg sending a Newsletter); – Kylii Kids receives the request of a judicial authority or any administrative authority authorized by the law requesting the communication of this information in accordance with the legislative provisions in force. – When you want to introduce a Kylii Kids product or service to a loved one, you expressly acknowledge that you have the consent of the recipient of the email.

 

 

Security measures

Security measures Kylii Kids does its best to protect your personal information from damage, loss, misappropriation, intrusion, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Kylii Kids’ computer systems are subject to state-of-the-art physical and software protection. Procedures for physical and electronic backup of the data collected on the site are implemented, in accordance with the European legislation in force concerning the protection of personal data. Employees of Kylii Kids who, by virtue of their function, would have access to your personal data undertake the utmost confidentiality in this regard. However, Kylii Kids does not control the risks related to the operation of the Internet and draws your attention to the existence of potential risks in terms of occasional loss of data or breach of the confidentiality of data transiting via this network. The information offered on the site may be interrupted for cases of force majeure or beyond the control of Kylii Kids or facts not under the responsibility of Kylii Kids.

 

Information about cookies and browser preferences

First, specify that a cookie (also called “cookie” or “web beacon”) is a file registered on your hard drive by an Internet server for a defined temporary duration, in order to facilitate your navigation and to improve the quality of the Kylii Kids website. It is important to distinguish between so-called “navigation cookies” and “statistical analysis cookies”.

Browsing cookies allow Kylii Kids to store information such as your e-mail address, your “Account” credentials, the search terms you have entered into the search engine and this, to make your navigation easier. inside the site; their duration is limited to the duration of your Internet session, that is to say 20 minutes from your last action on one of the pages of the site.Kylii Kids also relies on certain browser preferences such as language or JavaScript activation to make your navigation easier. For example, detecting the language of your browser allows Kylii Kids to offer you the most appropriate version of the site.The statistical analysis cookies allow Kylii Kids to store information about your browsing on the Site such as the pages you have visited, the date and time of the consultation, the place of your connection etc. These cookies do not allow us to identify you personally, the data they collect are then aggregated and assigned to a single impersonal visitor. These data allow Kylii Kids to analyze the relevance of the contents of the site and to try to improve them. Their duration can be up to 2 years, to allow comparative analyzes over time. To do this, Kylii Kids uses the Google Analytics tool.You can refuse cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser. However, this operation will delete all cookies used by the browser, including those used by other websites, which may lead to the alteration or loss of certain settings or information. The removal of cookies may be likely to modify or even make it difficult to navigate the Kylii Kids website.